$18 Million Flood Act Penalty!
[…] In its residential lending sector, the Bank utilized a third party to service loans secured by improved property located in a special flood hazard area. The third party notified the borrower(s) and force-placed flood insurance when the flood insurance failed to appropriately cover the collateral.  However, the problems arose as a result of the Bank’s policies and procedures which allowed the third-party servicer to extend the 45-day period following notification to the borrower. 

12 CFR § 22.7(a) – Force placement of flood insurance states: If the borrower fails to obtain flood insurance within 45 days after notification, then the… institution or its servicer shall (must) purchase insurance on the borrower’s behalf.